Is LEAN BAR, STRAWBERRY YOGURT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • cultured whey
  • whey powder
  • yogurt coating

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), PREBIOTIC DIETARY VEGETABLE FIBER, YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, CULTURED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MAIZE DEXTRIN (DIETARY FIBER), CANOLA OIL, DRIED CRANBERRY (WITH SUGAR, SUNFLOWER FLAVORS, WATER, VITAMIN/MINERAL BLEND (POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CITRATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B-3], CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HCI (VITAMIN B-6, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B-12]), SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SUCRALOSE.

Check LEAN BAR, STRAWBERRY YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go