Is Lean cuts Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gums

vegetable gums

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lean beef steaks and roasts, carrots, vegetable gums, water as needed, neck and back of chicken, beef liver, beef kidney, for packaging, no cereals or salt added, artificial colours

Check Lean cuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch