Is Lean Fit Organic Plant-Based Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavors

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly earthy flavor with a subtle sweetness; texture becomes smooth when blended but can remain faintly powdery if under-mixed. Commonly stirred into smoothies, shakes, oatmeal, and baked goods. Reviews frequently cite easy mixing and pleasant taste compared with alternatives, with occasional clumping reported by some customers across multiple retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic VeganFit Plant Protein Blend (Organic pea protein, Organic flaxseed powder, Organic hemp protein powder, Organic rice protein powder, Organic chia seed powder), Natural flavors, Salt, Xanthan gum, Organic stevia extract, Enzyme (Bromelain, Protease).

Check Lean Fit Organic Plant-Based Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep