Is Lean Fit Whey Protein Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • natural flavours
  • enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Available in several flavors, it delivers sweet cocoa or vanilla profiles with a creamy mouthfeel when blended. Texture generally mixes smoothly in shakes and smoothies; some reviewers note occasional chalkiness or clumping. Commonly used for post-workout shakes, smoothies and in baking or oatmeal to improve texture and flavor among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Stevia Extract, Coconut Oil Powder (medium Chain Triglycerides), Enzyme Blend (lipase, Bromelain, Papain), Natural Flavours. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Lean Fit Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie