Is Lean shake 25 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural , Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Isolate, Oat Bran, Cellulose Powder, Creamer (Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono - , Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Alumina), Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Resistant Corn Starch, Fructooligosaccharides, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin , Mineral Blend (Vitamin A Acetate, Sodium Ascorbate, dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin, Calcium d-Pantothenate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Selenite, Copper Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Maltodextrin), Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium

Check Lean shake 25 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking