Is LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN BELL PEPPER, WATER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), BLACK BEANS, SPINACH, CARROTS, COOKED RED QUINOA, ONION, CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED BELL PEPPER, SPICES, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO.

Check LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER | Spoonful