Is Lean Whey Iso-Hydro Strawberry Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavors

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alkalized Cocoa, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Gum Blend (gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sucralose, Lactase Contains Milk (Whey), Soy (Lecithin) and Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check Lean Whey Iso-Hydro Strawberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking