Is Leaping Frogs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (vegetable Oil, Tbhq, Citric Acid), Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese, Onion Powder, Vegetable Oil, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf), Calcium Carbonate. Contains Milk. It may also Egg and Soy.
Check Leaping Frogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leaping Frogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Chips · Pouch


