Is Leclerc Celebration Butter Cookies Raspberry Truffle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Raspberry Flavored Filling (sugar, Corn Syrup, Raspberry Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate - A Preservative, Potassium Sorbate - A Preservative, Agar-agar, Color [red 40]), Invert Sugar, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin. Ng Contains Milk, soy and Wheat. It may also contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Leclerc Celebration Butter Cookies Raspberry Truffle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast