Is Leclerc ChocoMax Brownies Granola Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOYA LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), GLUCOSE, CHOCOLATEY FUDGE FONDANT (SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), RICE FLOUR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CANOLA OIL (ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), GLYCERINE, COCOA POWDER, WHEAT FLAKES, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, FANCY MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SOYA LECITHIN.

Check Leclerc ChocoMax Brownies Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast