Is Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder Vegan?

Description
Concentrated savory chicken-flavored powder with a fine texture that dissolves quickly; commonly used to season soups, broths, sauces, marinades, stir-fries and grains. Reviewers frequently cite robust umami taste, easy dissolving, versatility and good value, while some note pronounced saltiness and strong flavor intensity and consistent results in everyday cooking applications.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken meat powder
- derived from chicken 11
- 627
- 631
- 621
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory chicken-flavored powder with a fine texture that dissolves quickly; commonly used to season soups, broths, sauces, marinades, stir-fries and grains. Reviewers frequently cite robust umami taste, easy dissolving, versatility and good value, while some note pronounced saltiness and strong flavor intensity and consistent results in everyday cooking applications.
Ingredients
Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavour enhancers (621, 631, 627), Ingredients Derived from chicken 11% (Chicken Meat Powder, Chicken Fat), Flavourings, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spice.
Check Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


