Is Lee Kum Kee Gluten Free Soy Sauce Soy Sauce 250ml Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Balanced savory umami with a clean, slightly salty profile; thin, smooth consistency that coats ingredients evenly. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and noodle dishes. Reviewers often note reliable flavor, consistent texture, and good value, while some mention strong saltiness if used undiluted or heavy-handed application in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soybeans (20%), salt, sugar, corn starch.

Check Lee Kum Kee Gluten Free Soy Sauce Soy Sauce 250ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Its ‘Soy ‘ Good

Great tasting product, use this all the time.

savorypriceypantry stapletasty
Sonys1Apr 6, 2023

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Gluten Free Soy Sauce Soy Sauce 250ml is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinading