Is LEE KUM KEE, GUILIN STYLE CHILI SAUCE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALTED CHILI PEPPERS (CHILI PEPPERS, SALT), FERMENTED SOYBEAN PASTE (WATER, SALT, SOYBEANS, WHEAT), WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, SOYBEANS, WHEAT), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SESAME OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, SHALLOT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID.
Check LEE KUM KEE, GUILIN STYLE CHILI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEE KUM KEE, GUILIN STYLE CHILI SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


