Is Lee Kum Kee Premium Dark Soy Sauce, 16.9 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a deep, savory umami flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture and noticeable sheen. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, braises, and dipping sauces, reviewers note reliable color impact, consistent aroma, convenient bottle pour, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or strong flavor intensity in stronger applications, and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (40%) (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Colours (150a), Sugar, Colour (150c), Salt

Check Lee Kum Kee Premium Dark Soy Sauce, 16.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Premium Dark Soy Sauce, 16.9 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketCountdownTescoWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading