Is Lee Kum Kee Ready Sauce For Pad Thai Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fish Extract (anchovy [fish], Salt), Tamarind Concentrate, Sweetened Lemon Juice [sugar, Lemon Juice, Water], Shallots, Water, Salted Plums (plums, Salt), Tomato Paste, Salt, Rice Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch (1442), Colours (150a, 160c), Salted Chilli Peppers (chilli Peppers, Salt), Dehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Flavouring [contains Antioxidant (307)]. Contains Fish and Soy.
Check Lee Kum Kee Ready Sauce For Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Ready Sauce For Pad Thai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


