Is Lee Kum Kee Ready Sauce For Pad Thai Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fish Extract (anchovy [fish], Salt), Tamarind Concentrate, Sweetened Lemon Juice [sugar, Lemon Juice, Water], Shallots, Water, Salted Plums (plums, Salt), Tomato Paste, Salt, Rice Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch (1442), Colours (150a, 160c), Salted Chilli Peppers (chilli Peppers, Salt), Dehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Flavouring [contains Antioxidant (307)]. Contains Fish and Soy.

Check Lee Kum Kee Ready Sauce For Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryTopping
Pescatarian? Lee Kum Kee Ready Sauce For Pad Thai | Spoonful