Is Lee Kum Kee Sauce For Honey Garlic Spare Ribs 70G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Honey 12%, Soy Sauce 11% (Water, Salt, Soybeans 12%, Wheat, Colour (Plain Caramel), Glucose - Fructose Syrup), Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Water, Salt, Sugar), Onion, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Acid (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum (Soybeans, Wheat)), Flavour Enhancers (Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate)

Check Lee Kum Kee Sauce For Honey Garlic Spare Ribs 70G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Sauce For Honey Garlic Spare Ribs 70G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoStarrymart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SweetGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingTopping