Is Lee Kum Kee Shanghai Stir Fry Noodles 120g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Corn Starch), Sugar, Water, Salt, Colour (150a), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Water, Salt), Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Sesame Paste, Dehydrated Garlic, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Shallots.

Check Lee Kum Kee Shanghai Stir Fry Noodles 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Shanghai Stir Fry Noodles 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Lee Kum Kee Shanghai Stir Fry Noodles 120g | Spoonful