Is Lee Kum Kee Sweet & Sour Sauce, 8.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
A balanced sweet and tangy sauce with a glossy syrupy texture that clings to fried or grilled foods. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, chicken, and nuggets, and as a glaze for stir fries and meats. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle, and reliable takeout results overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A balanced sweet and tangy sauce with a glossy syrupy texture that clings to fried or grilled foods. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, chicken, and nuggets, and as a glaze for stir fries and meats. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle, and reliable takeout results overall.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Frozen Concentrate For Pineapple Juice (Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Water), Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Acetic Acid, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin, Xanthan Gum, Color Added (Beta-carotene)
Check Lee Kum Kee Sweet & Sour Sauce, 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Sweet & Sour Sauce, 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Nice but not for me
I enjoyed the flavour of this but even a small amount gave me ibs symptoms.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Sweet & Sour Sauce, 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


