Is Lees' Chocolate & Raspberry Coconut Ice Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal
- milk fat
- chocolate
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
sugar, dark chocolate, cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), glucose syrup, desiccated coconut, flavour, colour (cochineal), chocolate contains: cocoa solids 52% minimum for allergens see in bold
Check Lees' Chocolate & Raspberry Coconut Ice Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lees' Chocolate & Raspberry Coconut Ice Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Lees' Chocolate & Raspberry Coconut Ice Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


