Is LEG IMITATION CRAB, LEG Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial crab flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SNOW CRAB MEAT, MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR (SNOW CRAB, SWIMMING CRAB, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SORBITOL, POLLOCK OIL, COLOR ADDED, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE (COLOR).
Check LEG IMITATION CRAB, LEG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEG IMITATION CRAB, LEG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Stick


