Is LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- salted eggs
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavorings
- xanthan gum
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, and Natural Flavorings), Canola Oil, White Vinegar, Salted Eggs (Whole Eggs, Salt), Water, Caramelized Onions (Yellow Onion, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate), Chipotle Pepper, Pure Cane Sugar, Mustard Powder, Cultured Dextrose, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Smoked Paprika, Soy Lecithin, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Ground Celery Seeds, Natural Flavor and Tocopherols (Natural Antioxidant), Granulated Onion, Salt.
Check LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


