Is Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- light cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Cream, Water, Potatoes, Clam Meat, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Fish Base (Cod, Pollock, Salt, Sugar, Potatoes, Onions), Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Base (Carrots, Onions, Celery, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor, Chili Pepper Extract), Powdered Clam Broth, Maltodextrin, Pork Lard, Garlic, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Nisin Preparation And Spices, Light Cream, Nisin Preparation And Spices
Check Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quinn Foods Classic Sea Salt Pretzel Sticks -- 7 oz
Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Good Foods Organic Avocado Mash Sea Salt and Black Pepper
Where to buy
Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


