Is LEGENDARY BACON SAUCE, BBQ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, AGED CAYENNE PEPPER HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN & MODIFIED PALM OIL MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SALT, INVERT SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, LESS THAN 2%: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, FANCY MOLASSES, MUSTARD, SPICES, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP, MALIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICE EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, RED # 40. TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS: POTASSIUM SORBATE. SODIUM BENZOATE.
Check LEGENDARY BACON SAUCE, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEGENDARY BACON SAUCE, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


