Is Legendary Foods Ranch Popped Protein Chips, Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: sour cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk protein isolate

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SODIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, CULTURES), TOMATO POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, SUGAR, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, PAPRIKA.

Check Legendary Foods Ranch Popped Protein Chips, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go