Is Leggo's Pasta Bake Pasta Sauce Three Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • 1422

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500g creamy three-cheese pasta bake sauce delivers a rich, milky cheese flavor and smooth, velvety texture that clings to pasta and browns evenly when baked; reviewers note its convenience for quick casseroles and lasagnas, praising thickness and flavor while some mention it can taste overly salty or rich occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, thickeners (1422, xanthan gum), cream (milk), canola oil, cheese (1%) [cheddar cheese (contains milk), parmesan cheese (contains milk), pecorino cheese (contains milk)], sugar, cheese powder (1%) (contains milk), salt, yeast extract, food acid (lactic), garlic powder, onion powder, egg yolk, natural flavour (contains milk), spice, colour (carotene). Contains milk and egg.

Check Leggo's Pasta Bake Pasta Sauce Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggo's Pasta Bake Pasta Sauce Three Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping