Is Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder salt canola oil garlic parsley wheat flour natural flavour thickeners
  • contains milk, milk powder salt canola oil garlic parsley wheat flour natural flavour thickeners
  • cream
  • thickened cream
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk powder salt canola oil garlic parsley wheat flour natural flavour thickeners

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water Hickory Smoked Bacon, Pork Water Salt Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts Antioxidant Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Yeast Extract, Thickened Cream, Cream (Contains Milk), Mineral Salts (450 Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabiliser, Onion Thickener, Parmesan Cheese, Contains Milk, Milk Powder Salt Canola Oil Garlic Parsley Wheat Flour Natural Flavour Thickeners (Xanthan Gum Guar Gum), Natural (Nisin), Black Pepper, Contains Milk And Wheat, View More

Check Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep