Is Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • water hickory smoked bacon
  • milk powder salt canola oil garlic parsley wheat flour natural flavour thickeners
  • contains milk, milk powder salt canola oil garlic parsley wheat flour natural flavour thickeners
  • pork water salt dextrose

water hickory smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water Hickory Smoked Bacon, Pork Water Salt Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts Antioxidant Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Yeast Extract, Thickened Cream, Cream (Contains Milk), Mineral Salts (450 Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabiliser, Onion Thickener, Parmesan Cheese, Contains Milk, Milk Powder Salt Canola Oil Garlic Parsley Wheat Flour Natural Flavour Thickeners (Xanthan Gum Guar Gum), Natural (Nisin), Black Pepper, Contains Milk And Wheat, View More

Check Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep