Is Leggo's Passata Italian Herb & Basil Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew
  • almond

cashew

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, vibrant passata offers a balanced savory-acidic flavor with subtle herbaceous notes and a thick, pourable texture. Commonly used as a pasta base, pizza sauce, soup thickener and simmered for stews; reviewers note consistent texture, convenient jar size and dependable flavor for everyday cooking. Across many households and kitchens nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (99%) (reconstituted, paste, crushed), Italian herbs (contains basil, parsley, onion, garlic, capsicum), salt.

Check Leggo's Passata Italian Herb & Basil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggo's Passata Italian Herb & Basil is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping