Is Leggo's Tomato Paste Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense tomato flavor with a dense, smooth paste-like texture that blends easily into sauces, soups, stews, marinades and pizza bases; users frequently note its strong concentration, convenience of a squeeze bottle and long-lasting yield, while occasional reviews mention sticky caps or nozzle clogging during storage, reported by some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Tomato (98%), Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservatives (202, 234)

Check Leggo's Tomato Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Leggo's Tomato Paste is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidicSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSoup