Is Leggo's Tomato Puree Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, concentrated puree delivers a rich, savory flavor and velvety, thick texture, often used as a base for sauces, soups, stews and casseroles. Reviews commonly note consistent smoothness, easy blending and versatile use, with many praising value and convenience while a minority occasionally mention packaging concerns or preferred fresher alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (99%) (Reconstituted, Paste), Salt <sup>1</sup> Reconstituted, paste

Check Leggo's Tomato Puree against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Leggo's Tomato Puree is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangyUmami
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup