Is Legion Whey + Whey Protein Powder Banana Bread Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides

tri-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instant Whey Protein Isolate (sunflower Lecithin), Non-gmo Sunflower Oil Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides (with Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness), Tocopherols, And Tri-calcium Phosphate), Agave Inulin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Konjac Root Extract (amorphophallus Konjac), Gum Blend (guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Organic Ground Cinnamon, Steviol Glycoside (rebaudioside-m), Stevia Rebaudiana (stevia Rebaudioside-a). Contains Milk.

Check Legion Whey + Whey Protein Powder Banana Bread Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie