Is Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
parmesan cheese
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST [WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}), SALT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], SAUCE [TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), PEPPERONI [PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE (PRESERVATIVE), BHA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BHT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], PARMESAN CHEESE [PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SÄLT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], SPICE.

Check Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySavoryMeatyTangy
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking