Is Lehigh Valley Holiday Egg Nog, Half Gallon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream, Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Whey, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Spice, Salt, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color)

Check Lehigh Valley Holiday Egg Nog, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lehigh Valley Holiday Egg Nog, Half Gallon is available at 2 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Drinking