Is Lemi Shine Powerful Citric Extracts Dishwashing Detergent Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- skin
- glycerin
- protease enzymes
- amylase enzymes
- +2 more
skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alkoxylated Alcohol, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Sesquicarbonate, Sodium Metasilicate Pentahydrate, Sodium Percarbonate, Citric Acid, Iminodisuccinate, Sodium Sulfate, Propylene Glycol, TAED, Polyaspartic Acid, Sodium Polyacrylate, Modified Glutamic Acid Salt, Amylase Enzymes, Protease Enzymes, Fragrance, Film: Polyvinyl Alcohol, Glycerin.
Check Lemi Shine Powerful Citric Extracts Dishwashing Detergent against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemi Shine Powerful Citric Extracts Dishwashing Detergent in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Lemi Shine Powerful Citric Extracts Dishwashing Detergent is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


