Is Lemon and Herb Basa Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • gram flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASA (Pangasius hypophthalmus) (73%) (Fish), Lemon and Herb Tempura Batter [Gram Flour, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, LEMON POWDER (2.5%), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; HERBS (1.5%) (Parsley, Oregano), Lemon Oil, Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water.

Check Lemon and Herb Basa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep