Is LEMON ARTICHOKE SIMMER SAUCE, LEMON ARTICHOKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- natural chicken flavor
- natural chicken stock
- chicken stock
- xanthan gum
- unsalted butter
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, NATURAL CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, SEA SALT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, CELERY, ONION, LEEK), BAY, THYME, MARJORAM, SAGE, WHITE PEPPER, CARROT POWDER)), ARTICHOKES, UNSALTED BUTTER, WHITE WINE, CANOLA OIL, FRESH GARLIC, SALT, CORNSTARCH, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), CAPERS (WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), SPICES, PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM.
Check LEMON ARTICHOKE SIMMER SAUCE, LEMON ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON ARTICHOKE SIMMER SAUCE, LEMON ARTICHOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


