Is Lemon Basil Tortelloni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE FLOUR, WATER, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE, FLAX SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE (ACIDIFIER), TURMERIC, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SWEET CREAM, CULTURE, VINEGAR, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO FLAKES, BASIL, SALT, LEMON OIL, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Lemon Basil Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Lemon Basil Tortelloni | Spoonful