Is Lemon Basil Tortelloni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- sweet cream
- mozzarella cheese
- whey
- glucono delta-lactone
- xanthan gum
- +4 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE FLOUR, WATER, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE, FLAX SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE (ACIDIFIER), TURMERIC, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SWEET CREAM, CULTURE, VINEGAR, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO FLAKES, BASIL, SALT, LEMON OIL, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Lemon Basil Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Basil Tortelloni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
About this product
Pasta · Dried


