Is LEMON BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
- acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Citrus Pulp, Natural Flavors, Kosher Gelatin, Gellan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Turmeric (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains The Following Live And Active Cultures: L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei
Check LEMON BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LEMON BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


