Is LEMON BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Citrus Pulp, Natural Flavors, Kosher Gelatin, Gellan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Turmeric (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains The Following Live And Active Cultures: L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei
Check LEMON BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LEMON BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


