Is LEMON BLUEBERRY ICED LOAF CAKE, LEMON BLUEBERRY Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SOYBEAN OIL WATER, BLUEBERRIES, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL , SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, SALT , CALCIUM SULFATE , CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE , STEARIC ACID, AGAR-AGAR,POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) , GUAR GUM, PECTINS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE , CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR.

Check LEMON BLUEBERRY ICED LOAF CAKE, LEMON BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking