Is LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, WHEAT Flour (WHEAT Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised EGG, Rapeseed Oil, Blueberry Filling (8%) (Sugar, Blueberry (2.4%), Water, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Modified Starch, Acid (E330), Gelling Agent (E440), Thickener (E460), Preservative (E202), Natural Flavouring), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (E471), Humectant (Glycerol, Water, Preservatives (E262, E260), Natural Lemon Flavour), Butter (MILK), Lemon Juice (2%) (Lemon Juice, Preservative (E224)), Whey Powder (MILK), Raising Agents (E450, E500), Emulsifiers (E471, E475), Potato Starch, Lemon Oil, WHEAT Starch, Flavourings, Salt, Stabilisers (E450), WHEAT Gluten. ALLERGEN ADVICE: For allergens including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in bold. MAY CONTAIN: Produced in an environment where products containing nuts and sulphites are handled.
Check LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


