Is LEMON BREAD FLAVORED BREAD KIT WITH LEMON ZEST GLAZE, LEMON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • carnation evaporated milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD MIX (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR), CARNATION EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), GLAZE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, GROUND LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, AGAR GUM, PECTIN, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES).

Check LEMON BREAD FLAVORED BREAD KIT WITH LEMON ZEST GLAZE, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepBreakfast Item