Is LEMON BREAD FLAVORED BREAD KIT WITH LEMON ZEST GLAZE, LEMON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD MIX (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR), CARNATION EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), GLAZE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, GROUND LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, AGAR GUM, PECTIN, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES).

Check LEMON BREAD FLAVORED BREAD KIT WITH LEMON ZEST GLAZE, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepBreakfast Item