Is Lemon Butter Garlic Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet buttermilk
  • butter

sweet buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, CANE SUGAR, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, RICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PEEL, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, SWEET BUTTERMILK

Check Lemon Butter Garlic Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Packaged Powder

Flavor
LemonGarlicButterySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSeasoningGarnishingMeal Prep