Is LEMON BUTTER SIMMER SAUCE, LEMON BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • butter flavor
  • butter

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SALTED SHERRY COOKING WINE (SHERRY WINE, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), BUTTER FLAVOR (MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SWEETENED LEMON FLAVEDO (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETARIAN CHICKEN FLAVOR (WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN STARCH, CORN OIL, FLAVORING, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC), CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CRYSTALLIZED LIME (CITRIC ACID, LIME OIL, LIME JUICE), OLEORESIN TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).

Check LEMON BUTTER SIMMER SAUCE, LEMON BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LEMON BUTTER SIMMER SAUCE, LEMON BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping