Is LEMON BUTTERMILK FROZEN YOGURT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a pasteurized organic 1% milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • living yogurt cultures
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt

grade a pasteurized organic 1% milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED ORGANIC 1% MILK, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LIVING YOGURT CULTURES), TAPIOCA SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL.

Check LEMON BUTTERMILK FROZEN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing