Is Lemon & Coriander Cous Cous Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COUS COUS (90%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Maize Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, CORIANDER (1%), Salt, LEMON JUICE (0.5%), Lemon Peel, Colour: Curcumin Extract; Celery Seeds, Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg, other gluten sources, mustard and sulphites. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives NUTRITIO TYPICAL (made u Energy Fat of whic Carbol of wh Fibre Prot Salt ST If y

Check Lemon & Coriander Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousTangy
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSaladLunch