Is Lemon & Coriander Cous Cous Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COUS COUS (90%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Maize Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, CORIANDER (1%), Salt, LEMON JUICE (0.5%), Lemon Peel, Colour: Curcumin Extract; Celery Seeds, Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg, other gluten sources, mustard and sulphites. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives NUTRITIO TYPICAL (made u Energy Fat of whic Carbol of wh Fibre Prot Salt ST If y

Check Lemon & Coriander Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousTangy
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSaladLunch